3 April 2022 15:29
[…] The 1003 loan application, or Uniform Residential Loan Application, is the standardized form most mortgage lenders in the U.S. use. It is required by the Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae) and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. (Freddie Mac) for mortgages that they purchase from lenders.

What is mean by loan application form?

A home loan application is a form that is used to get information from a potential borrower to determine if a loan can be approved.

What is considered an application under Reg B?

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) via Regulation B Section 202.2 defines application as follows: “Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures established by a creditor for the type of credit requested.

What is an application under Trid?

Compliance > Regulation Z – TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates. Q: What is an “application” that triggers an obligation to provide a Loan Estimate?