What does it mean when a company is forfeited in Texas?
[…] How do you forfeit an LLC in Texas?
To dissolve your Texas LLC, you must file a Certificate of Termination with the Secretary of State. There is a $40 filing fee. The form can be filed online. If you’d like to save yourself some time, you can hire us to dissolve your LLC for you.
Can you sue a forfeited corporation in Texas?
Plaintiff relies on Tex. Tax Code § 171.252 which provides, “[i]f the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this subchapter…the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state.” So far, the motion seems relatively straight forward.
Can a dissolved corporation enter into a contract?