19 June 2022 21:46
[…] When the non-US citizen dies, and the principal needs to be distributed to the next beneficiaries, the estate tax applies.

Can a non resident inherit property in the US?

Can Noncitizens Inherit Property? One threshold question you may have is simply whether you can leave property to someone who isn’t a U.S. citizen. The answer is yes; noncitizens can inherit property just as citizens can.

Can a non U.S. citizen be on a deed?

At the outset, it is important to know that foreign citizens may own property in California. California Civil Code §671 provides: “Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this State.”

Can a non U.S. citizen be a successor trustee?

It is common to name family members and friends as Successor Trustees.