Nominating a non-citizen to be the recipient of assets
[…] You can have more than one beneficiary, and this information can be updated on your account at any time.
Can a non U.S. citizen be a beneficiary of a trust?
The only beneficiary in the trust is the non-US citizen spouse until he/she dies. The trust will provide income from the trust without having to pay the estate tax. When the non-US citizen dies, and the principal needs to be distributed to the next beneficiaries, the estate tax applies.
Can a non U.S. citizen be on a deed?
At the outset, it is important to know that foreign citizens may own property in California. California Civil Code §671 provides: “Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this State.”
Can a nonresident alien be a beneficiary of a trust?
A nonresident alien is the grantor and the only trust beneficiary and potential current beneficiary of the ESBT. The nonresident alien is not a resident of a country with which the United States has an income tax treaty.