Do legal tender laws require the debt collector to make change? - KamilTaylan.blog
[…] A tender is not in itself a contract but may result in a contract upon acceptance.

What is considered legal tender in the US?

5103, entitled “Legal tender,” states: “United States coins and currency [including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal Reserve Banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.” This statute means that all U.S. money as identified above is a valid and legal …

Can I pay a debt collector in pennies?

Here’s what the law says: The Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, states: “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.

Can a shop refuse cash?

According to the Money Saving Expert, shops are legally allowed to refuse cash payment for items as long as they are not discriminating against the customer.

What are the features of legal tender?

Legal tender can be limited or unlimited in character.